Peter Barbieri

Profile Updated: May 19, 2018
Residing In: Longmont, CO USA
Spouse/Partner: there have been many
Occupation: teacher, musician, composer, author
Children: one daughter, Charol, born in 1974; one step-daughter, Willow, born in 1972; and one step-son, Jonah, More…born in 1971.
Five grandchildren.
Military Service: U. S. Navy  
Nickname:

I think people called me Pete

Comments:

Music Department Chairman, New South Wales, Australia, 1975 - 76.

MM in music Composition, University of Colorado, Boulder.

DMA in music Comp., University of Colorado, Boulder, 1987.

Post-Doctoral Studies in Composition with Luciano Berio, Florence, Italy, 1990-91.

Conductor. Sienna Contemporary Music Festival, Sienna, Italy. Premiered a new work, "Align," by the English composer Paul Roberts.

Musical Director/Conductor/Composer. Colorado Shakespeare Festival, 1990, 1988.

AWARDS
Composer West Foundation. Received a grant for the creation of the "Voyager Triple Concerto".

American Symphony Orchestra League. Selection of the work "Parallaxis" for their annual reading session.

The VIII Concorso Internazionale di Composizione
Originale per Banda. Honorable mention for the work "Migrations" for Wind Ensemble and Percussion.

PREMIERES
"Totem 58" A work for solo alto flute, Florence, Italy.

"Voyager Triple Concerto" Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra.

"Parallaxis" Denver Symphony Orchestra.

"Conversations Arising" University of Colorado Faculty Brass Quintet.

"Earthlites" A work for clarinet, viola and electronic tape, Faculty, Bethany College, Lindsburg, Kansas.

Self-published a short story collection, "Tales From The Soft Underbelly Of Confusion" in 2007.

Self-published first novel, "Tree Of Dreams" in March, 2009.

Self-publihed second novel, "The Purple Sky" in January, 2011.

Self-published third novel, "The Purple Sky, Book Two" in 2016.

Self-published a second book of short stories, "The Long And The Short Of It" in 2018.

All books available on Amazon.

CURRENTLY:

I have been offered a jazz theory teaching position in Siena, Italy beginning in mid-May, 2013. The six-week position is part of a studies abroad program in which students from several U. S. universities spend a summer in Italy studying music, architecture, and art.

I finished composing a work for string quartet, "Dreams Remembered". I teach jazz improvisation in Longmont, Colorado and I am Executive Director of the ijamjazz summer jazz camp in Bonefro, Italy.

What did you want to do or think you were going to do when you left high school:

Meet Frank Sinatra

What did you always want to do but have not done yet:

learn to speak Italian. Finally, I returned to Florence this year and enrolled in a four-week, six hour a day Italian language Intensive. It was interesting to see how my seventy year-old mind dealt with the presentation of material.

Any Vices:

Cheeseburgers and pizza

What would we be surprised to know about you:

I've been a Buddhist practitioner for forty years.

Biggest thing that you would do differently, if you went back to your time in high school:

Everything I've done has led to this moment; I'm happy with that.

Any words of wisdom:

Don't argue with the tree that fell on your head.

Have you done something you told yourself you wouldn't:

Lots, but I did them anyway. I'm better for it.

Name something you love:

19th century Russian literature

Grammar School:

M.L.Keefe and Dunbar Hill

Home Room #:

101? Ms Terrance?

Peter's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Peter Barbieri posted a message. New comment added.
May
29
May 29, 2018 at 2:00 PM

Posted on: May 29, 2018 at 1:06 PM

Hi Carol,
Thanks for the birthday greeting. I'm well and continuing to maintain. I hope that you and family are well. Peter

It's Peter Barbieri's birthday today. New comment added.
May 29, 2018 at 12:51 PM

Posted on: May 28, 2018 at 4:33 AM

Peter Barbieri updated his profile. View.
May
19
May 19, 2018 at 6:38 PM
Peter Barbieri posted a message.
May 28, 2017 at 2:57 PM

Hi Carol, Thank you for the birthday wish. I'm well. I hope that you and family have a prosperous and healthy 2017. Cheerios, Peter

It's Peter Barbieri's birthday today.
May 28, 2017 at 4:33 AM
It's Peter Barbieri's birthday today. New comment added.
May 28, 2016 at 8:13 PM

Posted on: May 28, 2016 at 4:33 AM

It's Peter Barbieri's birthday today. New comment added.
May 30, 2016 at 5:06 PM

Posted on: May 28, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Hide Comments
Posted: Dec 17, 2013 at 12:17 AM